fbpx

Privacy

Data protection information according to Art. 13 DSGVO

 

Name and address of the responsible person

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection regulations is:

 

Twist & Schirm Social Media GmbH

Leopoldstrasse 31

80802 Munich

Germany




Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

 

Jörg Hermann

jmh data protection consulting

Freibadstr. 30

81543 Munich

Phone: +49 89 200033580

E-mail: [email protected]



General information on data processing

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) a DSGVO, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Art. 49 (1) a DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.



Data deletion and storage period

We adhere to the principles of data minimization according to Art. 5 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO and storage limitation according to Art. 5 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO. We store your personal data only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for by the retention periods stipulated by law. After the respective purpose ceases to apply or after the expiry of these retention periods, the corresponding data will be deleted as soon as possible.



External links

This website may contain links to third party websites or to other websites under our responsibility. If you follow a link to one of the websites outside our responsibility, please note that these websites have their own data protection information. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for these third-party websites and their privacy notices. Therefore, before using these websites, please check whether you agree with the data protection statements there.

You can recognize external links either by the fact that they are displayed in a different color from the rest of the text or underlined. Your cursor shows you external links when you move it over such a link. Only when you click on an external link will your personal data be transferred to the target of the link. In doing so, the operator of the other website receives in particular your IP address, the time at which you clicked on the link, the page on which you clicked on the link, as well as further information, which you will find in the data protection notices of the respective provider.

Please also note that individual links may lead to data transfer outside the European Economic Area. This could give foreign authorities access to your data. You may not be entitled to any legal remedies against these data accesses. If you do not want your personal data to be transferred to the link destination or even undesirably exposed to access by foreign authorities, please do not click on any links.



Rights of the data subject

As a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, you have the possibility to assert various rights. The data subject rights resulting from the GDPR are the right to information (Article 15), the right to rectification (Article 16), the right to erasure (Article 17), the right to restriction of processing (Article 18), the right to object (Article 21), the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority and the right to data portability (Article 20).


Right of withdrawal:

Some data processing can only take place with your express consent. You have the option to revoke your consent at any time. However, the legality of the data processing until the revocation is not affected by this.


Right to object:

If the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR, you as the data subject may object to the processing of personal data relating to you at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. You also have this right in the case of profiling based on these provisions iSd Art. 4 Z 4 DSGVO. If we cannot demonstrate a legitimate interest for the processing that overrides your interests, rights and freedoms or a processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, we will refrain from processing your data after the objection has been made.

 

If the processing of personal data serves the purpose of direct marketing, you also have the right to object at any time. The same applies to profiling that is associated with direct advertising. Here, too, we will no longer process personal data as soon as you raise an objection.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority:

If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

 

Right to data portability:

If your data is processed automatically on the basis of consent or fulfillment of a contract, you have the right to receive this data in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to request the transfer and provision of the data to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

 

Right of access, rectification and deletion:

You have the right to receive information about your processed personal data regarding the purpose of the data processing, the categories, the recipients as well as the duration of the storage. If you have any questions on this topic or on other topics regarding personal data, you can of course contact us using the contact options provided in the imprint.

 

Right to restriction of processing:

You can assert the restriction of the processing of your personal data at any time. To do so, you must meet one of the following requirements:

  • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data. For the duration of the verification of the accuracy, you have the right to request a restriction of processing.
  • If processing is carried out unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the use of the data as an alternative to deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the data for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, you can alternatively to the deletion, request the restriction of processing.
  • If you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests will be carried out. Until this balancing has taken place, you have the right to request the restriction of processing.

Restriction of processing means that the personal data, apart from storage, may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or a Member State.



Provision of the website (web host)

When you visit our website, we automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files. Your browser automatically transmits this information to our server or to the server of our hosting company.

These are:

  • IP address of the end device of the website visitor

  • Device used

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Operating system of the visitor

  • Browser type and version

  • Name of the retrieved file

  • Time of the server request

  • Quantity of data

  • Information whether the retrieval of the data was successful

 

This data is not merged with other data sources.

 

Instead of operating this website on our own server, we can also have it operated on the server of an external service provider (hosting company), which we have named above in this case. The personal data collected by this website will then be stored on the servers of the hosting company. In addition to the data mentioned above, the web hoster also stores for us, for example, contact requests, contact data, names, website access data, meta and communication data, contract data and other data generated via a website.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is the technically error-free presentation and optimization of this website. If the website is accessed in order to enter into contract negotiations with us or to conclude a contract, this serves as a further legal basis (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). In the event that we have commissioned a hosting company, there is an order processing contract with this service provider.



Cookies use

Our website uses "cookies". Cookies are pieces of information that a web server (server that provides web content) stores on your terminal device in order to be able to identify this terminal device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) and deleted at the end of your visit to a website or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies can also be stored by third party companies on your terminal device when you enter our site (third party requests). This enables us, as the operator, and you, as a visitor to this website, to use certain services provided by third parties that are installed on this website. Examples of this are cookies for the processing of payment services or cookies for the display of videos.

Cookies have a variety of uses. They can improve the functionality of a website, control shopping cart functions, increase the security and comfort of website use, and perform analyses regarding visitor flows and behavior. Depending on the individual functions, cookies must be classified in terms of data protection. They are necessary for the operation of the website and intended to provide certain functions (shopping cart function) or serve to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure visitor behavior), then their use is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. As a website operator, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. In all other cases, cookies are only stored with your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG).

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately within the scope of this data protection notice. Your required consent will be requested and can be revoked at any time.



Use of external services

External services are used on our website. External services are third-party services that are used on our website. This can be done for various reasons, for example, for embedding videos or for the security of the website. When using these services, personal data is also passed on to the respective providers of these external services. If we do not have a legitimate interest in using these services, we will obtain your consent as a visitor to our website, which can be revoked at any time, before using them (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG).



Analytics

To analyze user behavior, we process personal data of website visitors. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This enables us to increase the user-friendliness of our website. By means of the analysis tools used, user profiles could, for example, be created for the playout of targeted or interest-related advertising messages, our website visitors could be recognized the next time they visit our website, their click/scroll behavior, their downloads could be measured, heat maps could be created, page views could be recognized, the duration of visits or bounce rates could be measured, and the origin of the website visitors (city, country, from which page the visitor comes) could be traced. With the help of the analysis tools, our market research and marketing activities can be improved.

 

The processing of the data is based on the legal basis of consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG). As a website visitor, you have consented to the processing of your personal data with your voluntary, explicit consent given in advance. Without separate consent, personal data will not be processed by us in the manner described above, provided that there is no other legal basis within the meaning of Art. 6 para.1 DSGVO on which we base the processing. We proceed in the same way if you revoke your consent. The lawfulness of the processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected.

 

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics service on our website. The provider of the service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The use of the service may result in data transfer to a third country (USA). The provider is certified according to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework and therefore offers an adequate level of data protection.

Further information can be found in the provider's privacy information at the following URL: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Leadinfo

We use the service Leadinfo on our website. The provider of the service is Leadinfo B.V., Rivium Quadrant 141, Capelle aan den IJssel, South Holland, The Netherlands.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transmission to third parties.

 

Snowplow

We use the service Snowplow on our website. The provider of the service is Snowplow Analytics Limited, Floor 6, 17 Bevis Marks, London EC3A 7LN, United Kingdom.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transmission to third parties.

 

Consent Management

In order to comply with data protection requirements, we use a consent management tool on our website. With this tool, we obtain the necessary consents for the setting of cookies or the use of external services. The consents are stored.

The processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which the controller (operator of the website) is subject. The legal basis for the processing is therefore Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO.

 

Borlabs cookie

We use the service Borlabs Cookie on our website. The provider of the service is Borlabs - Benjamin A. Bornstein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transmission to third parties.

 

Content Management System

A content management system allows you to create, edit, organize, and display digital content. We use a content management system to create content for our website. This allows us to create a more appealing website.

We base this processing on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

 

Our legitimate interest is the technically error-free presentation and optimization of the website.

 

Elementor

We use the service Elementor on our website. The provider of the service is Elementor Ltd, Tuval st. 40, Ramat Gan, 5126112, Israel.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transmission to third parties.

 

WordPress

We use the WordPress service on our website. The provider of the service is Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, 94110 San Francisco (CA), USA.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transmission to third parties.

 

CRM systems

To better manage our customer relationships, we use a customer relationship management system. This makes it possible to present customer relationship processes clearly and to maintain them in an organized manner. This includes existing and potential customers. Personal data, such as name and address, are processed through this.

Processing only occurs if you consent to this data processing (via our consent banner on the website). The legal basis for this processing is consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Without your consent, data processing in the manner described above will not take place. If you revoke your consent (e.g. via the consent banner or other options provided on this website), we will stop this data processing. The lawfulness of the processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected.

 

HubSpot

We use the service HubSpot on our website. The provider of the service is HubSpot Ireland Limited, 1 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transmission to third parties.

Performance optimization

We use tools on our website which aim to optimize the performance of the website. This is to improve the user experience when visiting the website.

Processing only occurs if you consent to this data processing (via our consent banner on the website). The legal basis for this processing is consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Without your consent, data processing in the manner described above will not take place. If you revoke your consent (e.g. via the consent banner or other options provided on this website), we will stop this data processing. The lawfulness of the processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected.

 

NitroPack

We use the service NitroPack on our website. The provider of the service is NitroPack Ltd, 3 Prof. Georgi Bradistilov, entr. A, 3rd floor, Sofia, Bulgaria.

Further information can be found in the provider's privacy information at the following URL: https://nitropack.io/page/privacy.



Social media

We use social media plugins to connect our website with our social media channels. The integration of the plugins is intended to make it easier for visitors to our website to follow our channels on the social networks, share, like or comment on content. Some social media plugins allow analyzing the user behavior of visitors to the website in terms of their behavior on social networks. The use of plugins is intended to increase awareness and followers of our channels.

 

The plugins also process personal data and transmit data to these social networks. This transmission occurs as soon as the website is accessed. Processed data are for example: Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, access time, device information, IP address.

 

The processing of the data is based on the legal basis of consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG). As a website visitor, you have consented to the processing of your personal data with your voluntary, explicit consent given in advance. Without separate consent, personal data will not be processed by us in the manner described above, provided that there is no other legal basis within the meaning of Art. 6 para.1 DSGVO on which we base the processing. We proceed in the same way if you revoke your consent. The lawfulness of the processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected.

 

Facebook

We use the Facebook service on our website. The provider of the service is Meta Platform Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Dublin, D02x525,, Ireland.

The use of the service may result in data transfer to a third country (USA). The provider is certified according to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework and therefore offers an adequate level of data protection.

Further information can be found in the provider's privacy information at the following URL: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy.

Call TO Action Mockup Image

Secure your Free Value Audit now!

In a free ad account audit, we analyze your initial situation and create an individual strategy with the most promising ad channel for your eCommerce business

Team picture cloud June 2023
Team picture cloud June 2023